Board of Directors

The members of the Greater Macon Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors are elected by the Chamber’s members and are ranking executives in their organizations, representing many of the area’s leading firms and industries, as well as the small business segment. These executives provide leadership as the Chamber pursues its aggressive agenda to foster a strong and growing economy in the Macon-Bibb County area.

The Board meets the last Thursday of the month. Call for meeting time and location information.

2020 – Executive Committee

Julia Magda
2020 Board Chair
Magda Law
Rob Betzel
Chair Elect 2021
Hargray Fiber
Patrick Goff
General Counsel
Jones Cork, LLP
Melanie Marshall
Treasurer
Renasant Bank
Susannah Maddux
Vice Chair of Member Engagement
Macon Magazine
Jim Manley
Vice Chair of Economic Development & Immediate Past Board Chair – 2019
Synovus Bank
Greg Caples
Vice Chair, Health & Wellness
Coliseum Northside Hospital
Andrew Eck
Vice Chair of Small & Existing Business
Artisan Furnishings
Andi Mitchell
Vice Chair of Regional & Government Partnerships
Mercer Engineering Research Center
Miguel Garcia
Vice Chair of Military Affairs
Greene Machine & Manufacturing
David Danzie
Vice Chair of Viability & Excellence
Cadence Bank
Susan Headley
Vice Chair of Leadership Macon & Young Professionals Network (YPN)
Spencer Strickland
Incoming Chair-Elect 2022
Cadence Bank
Yvonne Williams
Chamber President & CEO
Greater Macon Chamber of Commerce

In addition to the Executive Committee, the following business leaders serve on the Chamber’s board of directors.

  • Dr. Ivan Allen
    Central Georgia Technical College
  • Steven Brewer
    Steven Brewer, CPA
  • Robby Fountain
    Fountain Enterprises, LLC
  • Alex Habersham
    Habersham Enterprises
  • Robbo Hatcher
    H2 Capital Inc. 
  • Christy Kovac
    Sheridan Construction
  • Sissy Macfie
    Regions Bank
  • Lester Miller
    Lester Miller, Attorney at Law
  • Starr Purdue
    Hutchings Funeral Home
  • Josh Rogers
    NewTown Macon
  • Scott Seigel
    BB & T Bank
  • Paula Sims
    Community Development Systems, Inc.
  • William Underwood
    Mercer University
  • Rob Betzel
    Hargray Fiber
  • Kenny Burgamy
    Georgia Farm Bureau
  • Dr. Vivia Fowler
    Wesleyan College
  • Ivey Hall
    Habitat for Humanity
  • Dr. Renee Haynes
    North Central Health District
  • Bill Lindsey
    OrthoGeorgia
  • Laura Mathis
    Middle GA Regional Commission
  • Colonel Brian Moore
    Robins Air Force Base, 78th Air Base Wing
  • Amy Rauls
    John Wesley Villas
  • Tony Rojas
    Macon Water Authority
  • Chris Sheridan
    Sheridan Construction
  • Dan Slagle
    Cox Communications
  • Gary Wheat
    Visit Macon
  • Ember Bishop Bentley
    Middle Georgia State University
  • Cyndey Busbee
    Navicent Health
  • Travis Griffith
    SPP Investments, LLC
  • Sam Hart
    Macon Water Authority
  • Dr. Curtis L. Jones Jr.
    Bibb County Board of Education
  • Allen London
    Mercer University
  • Matthew Michael
    M&R Marketing
  • Stacy Moore
    Cherry Blossom Festival
  • Mayor Robert Reichert
    Macon-Bibb County Government
  • Dr. Ninfa Saunders
    Navicent Health
  • Ron Shipman
    Georgia Power Company
  • W. Wright Woodall
    Piedmont Construction Group, Inc.